Our Commitment To You

We at Burrells take your privacy seriously and are committed to safeguarding all personal information from our customers and online visitors.

For the purpose of complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented the following Privacy Policy to administrate how your personal information is collected, used, and stored.

From May 2018, GDPR will replace the previous Data Protection Act 1998.

The changes have occurred as a way to give consumers more control over their personal data and to ensure better management and processing within businesses that hold personal information.

Companies will have to comply with new obligations retaining personal data and individuals will have more rights over what is stored and will have more power to access, erase and transfer the information that is held.

Your Rights

‘Personal Data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Under Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data.

  • You can request to access any Personal Data we hold on you - we will complete this this request within 30 days and there will be no charge.
  • You have the right to correct or update incorrect or incomplete Personal Data.
  • You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes. If you have Opted in for your Data to be used for Marketing Purposes, you have the option to ‘Opt out’ at any time.
  • You can have your data erased from our Data Base (Providing there are no contractual reasons it is being held- including but not limited to, Finance Agreements).
  • Where Data Retention is required – you may request the data is not processed in any manner during this time.
  • You can request your data be transferred to another organisation or person for storage or processing

All individuals have the right to object to giving their personal data but failure to do so may consequent in us providing a lesser service and/or rejection of certain services we offer (including but not limited to, finance options and insuring purchases).

If you have an online account and would like to request access to your data or for your information to be removed please visit - https://www.burrells.co.uk/data-action-request/

Alternatively, you can contact info@burrells.co.uk for any of the above requests - or for further information regarding your rights as an individual.

(Please note, proof of identification will be requested to complete your request.)

Your Personal Data And How We Use it

The personal data we request will be required for a purpose; for example, we need your personal data to allow us to provide the service for which you are requesting.

The information requested from you can include but isn’t limited to - your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address financial and credit card information and information to identify you as an individual (such as your DOB and photo identification).

Some of the methods we will ask you to provide your data can include -

  • Information provided at the time of registering to our website
  • Information provided when purchasing/ordering from us
  • Subscribing/using the services we provide
  • Filling in forms in stores, at events or on our websites
  • Requesting appointments
  • Attending events

We will keep a record of transactions you carry out through our website, at our stores and any communications regarding your purchase. If you contact us, via email or live chat, we may keep a record of that communication for later reference.

We would like to communicate new product launches, promotional activities, instore event invitations and workshop invitations that we feel may interest you. This will only be done when you ‘Opt in’ to receive Direct Marketing communication in your preferred way.

We send order related e-mails to keep you informed of your orders process from us to you. We also use automated decision making to send you tailored communications relating to items in your account and items you have shown an interest in. You can unsubscribe or update your details at any time by clicking on the links at the bottom of any of these e-mails.

We will never sell your data to third parties. Additionally, we will not release your information to third parties except under the terms of this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to by law.

If you have given permission to, we will send you offers or promotions from trusted third parties on their behalf, if we think they will be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you have the option to unsubscribe and we will provide clear ways of doing so at the bottom of every email.

Data Retention

If you have purchased from us we will retain your data for the length of the warranty and any guarantees we offer on the product/s you have purchased. Any purchases made with the finance options we provide will mean the data will be required or the term of the financial contract.

We retain accounting and financial records for 7 years. This is for Tax and legal purposes and, excluding contracts kept for Finance records.

Data retained by yourself ‘Opting in’ for marketing purposes will be kept until you have ‘Opted out’. There are multiple ways to do this - by following the ‘Opt out’ link at the bottom of the email you receive, by updating your preferences on the ‘Your Account’ page on the website or by contacting us directly (please see ‘Contact’ below).

When you initially give us permission to send you marketing content, you have the choice of what you would like to receive, we may then send linked updates we consider to be of legitimate interest to yourself.

If you have contacted us through email or our website, a record of our correspondence will be retained until the enquiry has been completed.

Any personal data will be held only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected. Any personal data that is no longer required, will be destroyed.

How We Store and Protect Your Information

All information you provide us with is stored on our secured server and any payment transactions will be processed through our protected, payment service provider (this includes online and instore payments).

We can confirm our website security by the partnership between ourselves and Comodo (who provide our secure certificate). Comodo are a trusted organisation who use SSL. ‘Secure sockets layer’ is security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser and ensures all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and integral. You can be assured any communications between your browser and our sites servers are private and secure.

Collection and Usage of Your Information from Visiting Our Websites

From visiting our website, we may collect information from you from the use of online forms, subscriptions and any communication via the site. We automatically analyse trends and monitor usage statistics of our website by analysing traffic data such as: pages viewed, the previous and following sites visited and how you found our website.

We do this to collect and process information to understand what future products or services we can offer, to provide you with these products and services, send you information such as special discounts and deals that we feel will be of interest to you personally, communicate important details that affect you (including changes to our website or our Terms & Conditions), to carry out research to develop our company to assist with future customer needs and requests and to provide you with personalised information about our products and services.

We use third party companies (Google analytics and SEMrush) to collect analytics to allow us to review general patterns of our website visitors. Although this information is a way to allow us to study trends, such as the age and gender of a visitor, it is not directly connected to an individual. We will never use this as a method to classify the identity of a website visitor.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your browser. We use “cookies” on particular pages on our website to help uphold internet security, analyse traffic to our website, customize our services, and measure promotional results. Our cookies do not retain any personal information on you specifically and are only used to remember your preferences on our website.

This is something that allows us to enhance your online experience. You can choose not to accept cookies and will still be able to access our website; however, this may prevent certain features from working fully. Please be aware that partners on our site may not use cookies on the same basis (please refer to their policies).

Website

www.burrells.co.uk is registered under company number - 01365542.

Our website may contain links to external sites who we work with. Please be aware these sites will have different privacy policies to us and we do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for their policies or processing of data. Before submitting any personal information to their websites, make sure you check their Privacy terms carefully.

When you register to our site, we request personal information about yourself to create a profile you can access with a password of your choice. You are responsible for keeping the password you set private and we request you do not share this information.

Who Can Access Your Data?

All personal data gathered can be processed by our selected direct employees, agents through our IT support company and the third-party, marketing companies we work closely with - these are responsible companies and will only have access to data on a read only basis. As they are based in the US, any Data where their platforms are used to store will be processed under the Privacy Shield Framework. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework was designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and European Commission to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States.

As mentioned above; all data is stored on secure servers is password protected and will only be accessed by employees and contractors who are authorised to do so, in accordance with this policy.

The Future

We will always advise of any updates to our privacy policy, and your rights in connection with this, on our websites and we will see your continued use to our website, after the changes, as acceptance of them. If you no longer wish for us to hold your data after the potential updates, please notify us of any changes to your preferences.

The data held by Burrells may be shared/transferred to another company if the business, or any parts of it, are sold in the future. The details will be transferred under the agreement to assume our obligations to you under our current Privacy Notice.

The Right To Complain

We at Burrells take compliance with this regulation very seriously but if you are concerned by how your data is being controlled or processed within our company please contact us.

We have appointed a Data Compliance Officer within our company who will inform, advise and monitor compliance through the organisation.

Data Compliance Officer: Darren Prior

Email: info@burrells.co.uk

Tel No: 01962 734459

Address: PO Box 145, Alresford, SO24 4AH

Alternatively, the UK’s Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner's Office and Individuals can also raise any concerns with to how their data is being controlled or processed to them. You can do this by visiting their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, or would like us to request, correct or destroy your information, please contact us or visit https://www.burrells.co.uk/data-action-request/